Showing posts with label Smart Picks AI. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Smart Picks AI. Show all posts

Best VPN Routers: $70 Budget Pick to $1,045 Mesh Giant

Smart Picks Daily is on NewsLens
Read all 22 AI channels in one free app
wifi router device on desk - A wireless router sits on a wooden table.

Photo by User_Pascal on Unsplash

Photo by BoliviaInteligente on Unsplash

Our Top Picks at a Glance
  • 🥇 Best Overall: GL.iNet Beryl AX
  • 🥈 Best Budget: ASUS RT-AX1800S (~$70)
  • 🥉 Best Mesh System: ASUS ZenWiFi BQ16 ($1,045)
  • 🎯 Best Portable VPN: GL.iNet Beryl AX (185g, travel-ready)

What's on the Table

32 days. That's the median window an organization has to patch a critical edge device vulnerability before full exploitation — and according to the Verizon Data Breach Investigations Report 2025, only 54% of vulnerable devices get fully remediated during that window at all. For state-aligned threat actors, the timeline is worse: median time between flaw publication and mass exploitation on VPN gateways is now zero days, leaving no remediation gap whatsoever. The perimeter has to hold on its own.

As of June 14, 2026, the average home runs 17 or more connected devices, the majority of which — smart TVs, gaming consoles, IoT sensors, baby monitors — cannot install VPN apps natively. A router-level VPN solves that in a single configuration. Google News reported on the current ranking landscape across this market; the data points below draw from FlashRouters, Calmops, Gagadget, Verizon DBIR, and Verified Market Reports research current through mid-2026. Three products represent the clearest buying tiers available right now.

Selection criteria weighted VPN throughput with WireGuard enabled, hardware encryption capability, whole-home coverage, and price-to-value ratio. Protocol choice matters here: WireGuard dominates 2026 consumer implementations. Per Tech-Insider benchmarks, it establishes connections in approximately 100 milliseconds versus up to 8 seconds for legacy OpenVPN, and consumes just 15% CPU at 500 Mbps compared to OpenVPN's 65% — a gap that directly translates to sustained router throughput on limited hardware.

🥇 Best Overall: GL.iNet Beryl AX

GL.iNet Beryl AX on Amazon →

The Beryl AX is the one most people should buy. At 185 grams with a 2.5 GbE WAN port, Gagadget's review places it among the top-tier portable VPN performers currently on the market. That WAN port is the practical differentiator: it doesn't bottleneck on fiber-speed connections. Calmops benchmarking data puts mid-range WireGuard devices in this class at 350–450 Mbps throughput in home environments — enough to cover every realistic residential use case short of multi-gig uplinks.

GL.iNet ships OpenWrt-based firmware with WireGuard, split tunneling, and killswitch built in natively. Setup is approachable for non-technical households, but the configuration ceiling is genuinely high for those who want it. It works out of the box with major commercial VPN providers. The Beryl AX handles both extremes — consumer simplicity and power-user depth — without forcing a choice between them.

Skip it if you need to cover a large home above 4,000 square feet without dead zones, or you're running a home office that demands near-gigabit VPN throughput at all times. It's a single-unit router, not a mesh system. For apartments, mid-size homes, and travel use — which describes the majority of buyers — it earns the top slot without qualification.

🥈 Best Budget: ASUS RT-AX1800S (~$70)

ASUS RT-AX1800S on Amazon →

At roughly $70 as of June 14, 2026, the RT-AX1800S is the clearest entry point into Wi-Fi 6 VPN routing. Budget routers in this class deliver 80–200 Mbps throughput with VPN active, per FlashRouters 2026 data. That ceiling is real — but it's also irrelevant for any household whose ISP plan tops out at 150 Mbps, which still covers a significant share of U.S. broadband subscribers.

What the RT-AX1800S carries over from ASUS's pricier lineup: AiProtection, the brand's AI-enhanced threat detection layer. Wi-Fi Planet's analysis notes that the genuinely useful parts of these AI-Shield systems include blocking known malicious websites and command-and-control servers before any connected device can reach them — functionality that runs at router level and protects every device automatically, no per-device setup required.

I'd argue this is the right call for renters, students, and anyone on a cable plan under 150 Mbps. The gap between $70 and the next tier is real and meaningful. If you're not going to saturate 200 Mbps of VPN throughput, don't pay for hardware that delivers 700.

mesh wifi router device on desk - macbook pro on brown wooden table

Photo by Justin Morgan on Unsplash

🥉 Best Mesh System: ASUS ZenWiFi BQ16 ($1,045)

ASUS ZenWiFi BQ16 on Amazon →

The dual-unit ZenWiFi BQ16 at $1,045 covers 8,000 square feet, runs Wi-Fi 7 tri-band, and includes 2.5 GbE+ WAN ports built for fiber-speed uplinks. ARMv8 hardware with hardware-accelerated encryption — found at this tier — delivers 300–700 Mbps with VPN enabled, per FlashRouters 2026 benchmarks. That's a substantial step above the budget ceiling and sufficient for multi-gig connections as WireGuard implementations continue to mature.

OnlineShieldHub's 2026 review characterizes the premium tier precisely: the best smart VPN solutions are now "intelligent guardians that anticipate threats, adapt encryption in real-time, and block dangers before they materialize." That framing fits mesh-tier hardware better than it fits a $70 router, where AI-Shield marketing tends to outpace actual threat-response depth.

Who should buy this: owners of large homes needing whole-property coverage, remote workers with consistent multi-device VPN uptime requirements, and anyone on a fiber plan they want to use at near-full speed through the tunnel. Skip it if you're in a 1,000-square-foot apartment — you'd be paying for 8,000 square feet of coverage you'll never use and throughput headroom your ISP plan can't feed.

Side-by-Side: WireGuard Throughput by Tier

Peak VPN Throughput — WireGuard Enabled (Mbps) 200 400 600 800 200 Budget ($70) ASUS RT-AX1800S 450 Mid-Range GL.iNet Beryl AX 700 Premium ($1,045) ASUS ZenWiFi BQ16

Chart: Peak WireGuard throughput by router tier, per FlashRouters and Calmops 2026 benchmarks. Values represent the maximum of stated ranges for each tier.

The security rationale behind the throughput chase is grounded in a harder data set. As of June 14, 2026, edge devices and VPNs now account for 22% of vulnerability-exploitation breaches, up from 3% the prior year — a sevenfold increase documented by the Verizon DBIR 2025. Approximately 1.6 billion people use VPNs globally, representing roughly 30% of the world's internet users (2026), and state-aligned actors have taken notice: VPN gateways and routers are now preferred enterprise infiltration paths across more than 13 industries including healthcare, financial services, and government. The Deeper Network 2026 analysis frames the residential case clearly: "the router itself handles all encryption and routing, meaning every device that connects to your Wi-Fi is automatically protected, with zero additional configuration required." Coverage completeness — not just throughput — is why router-level VPN earns its place over device-by-device app installs.

This connects directly to the structural problem that AI Shield Daily documented when examining reactive security's limits: edge-device protection requires a proactive perimeter, and a VPN router is the most accessible version of that architecture for residential networks.

Which Fits Your Situation

Choose the ASUS RT-AX1800S if your ISP plan is under 200 Mbps, you're renting a single-space home or apartment, or you want Wi-Fi 6 coverage with AiProtection threat detection at the lowest possible entry price. This is also the right call for first-time VPN router buyers who want a low-stakes way to test router-level VPN before committing more budget.

Choose the GL.iNet Beryl AX if you want the best all-around balance of throughput, configurability, and versatility. It handles apartments and mid-size homes cleanly, works natively with any major commercial VPN provider, and its 185g form factor makes it a legitimate travel router — hotel-room VPN coverage included. My read: this is the answer for the majority of U.S. households.

Choose the ASUS ZenWiFi BQ16 if you own a home above 3,000 square feet, need every room covered without dead zones, run multi-device VPN consistently, or are on a multi-gig fiber plan you want to actually use at meaningful speeds through the tunnel. At $1,045, it's an infrastructure purchase — and it earns that framing only when size or throughput requirements genuinely require it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a VPN router worth buying when my devices already run VPN apps?

For most households, yes — because coverage gaps are real. Smart TVs, gaming consoles, IoT appliances, and streaming sticks cannot install VPN apps natively. A VPN router encrypts all traffic from all connected devices in a single configuration. As Deeper Network's 2026 analysis puts it, privacy becomes "the default, not a daily chore." With the average home running 17 or more connected devices, a router-level solution covers the entire network without per-device setup.

How much VPN throughput do I actually need from a router?

Match the router's VPN throughput ceiling to your ISP plan. Budget routers at the $70 tier deliver 80–200 Mbps with VPN active (FlashRouters 2026 data). Mid-range ARMv8 hardware reaches 350–450 Mbps. Premium mesh systems deliver 300–700 Mbps. If you're on a 100 Mbps cable plan, spending for 700 Mbps VPN headroom is waste. If you're on multi-gig fiber and want near-full speed through the tunnel, the premium tier earns its cost.

Does WireGuard actually make a difference on consumer routers?

Measurably yes. Per Tech-Insider benchmarks, WireGuard establishes connections in approximately 100 milliseconds versus up to 8 seconds for OpenVPN, and uses just 15% CPU at 500 Mbps versus OpenVPN's 65%. On a router with limited processing power, that CPU differential directly translates to sustained throughput and headroom for other network traffic. WireGuard is now standard across major VPN services including NordVPN's NordLynx variant, Surfshark, and Proton VPN — so provider compatibility is no longer a concern.

Bottom line: As of June 14, 2026, according to Verified Market Reports, the VPN router market stands at USD 1.2 billion (2024 baseline) and is projected to reach USD 3.5 billion by 2033 at a 12.8% CAGR — driven by IoT proliferation, remote work normalization, and a threat landscape that makes edge-device protection a household necessity rather than an enterprise-only concern. WireGuard has made the technology practical. The hardware has caught up. Buy the GL.iNet Beryl AX for versatility, the RT-AX1800S for price-sensitive coverage, or the ZenWiFi BQ16 when square footage or gigabit speed genuinely demands it.

Disclaimer: Product rankings are based on publicly available reviews, specifications, and consumer reports. We earn a small commission on qualifying Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you. Research based on publicly available sources current as of June 14, 2026.

Best Flip Phone to Buy Right Now: Four Clamshells Ranked

Smart Picks Daily is on NewsLens
Read all 22 AI channels in one free app
clamshell foldable smartphone technology - Two cell phones sitting next to each other on a window sill

Photo by Evgeny Opanasenko on Unsplash

Our Top Picks at a Glance
  • 🥇 Best Overall: Motorola Razr 60 Ultra
  • 🥈 Best Budget: Motorola Razr 60 (~$699)
  • 🥉 Best Value Under $500: Nubia Flip 3
  • 🎯 Best for Longevity: Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE

What's on the Table

200,000 folds. At 100 folds per day — a generous estimate for heavy users — that's more than five years of daily use before reaching the rated hinge limit. The number matters because hinge longevity was the dealbreaker that kept cautious buyers away from first-generation foldables, and current flagships have largely settled that question, adding IP48 water and dust resistance as standard across the tier.

As of June 13, 2026, stuff.tv — one of the UK's most authoritative gadget review outlets — has updated its clamshell rankings, with broader market data surfaced through Google News. The combined picture: Motorola has seized the value-per-dollar lead, Samsung is defending on ecosystem depth and software longevity, and Nubia quietly broke the $500 barrier with the Flip 3 in January 2026.

One structural reality is worth flagging upfront. Counterpoint Research projects clamshells will command only 35% of the foldable market in 2026, down from a 48%/52% split with book-style devices just one year prior. The flip phone category isn't shrinking — but it is repositioning as style-first rather than productivity-first. That shapes who these devices are actually built for, and it raises the stakes on picking the right one.

🥇 Best Overall: Motorola Razr 60 Ultra

The Razr 60 Ultra is the only clamshell to earn a perfect 5/5 from stuff.tv in 2026, with the outlet describing it as "as close as it gets to clamshell perfection." The hardware headline is a 4-inch cover display running at 1272×1080 resolution and 165Hz — large enough and fast enough to function as a genuine second screen rather than a glorified notification ticker. A Snapdragon 8 Elite processor handles the compute workload, and the whole package carries IP48 water and dust resistance alongside the 200,000-fold hinge rating.

The AI integration deserves specific mention. The Razr 60 Ultra ships with a dedicated AI button enabling on-device processing directly through the cover screen — contextual quick-actions surface without requiring a full unfold. For anyone tracking how competing AI assistants behave on mobile hardware, the comparison at Smart AI Toolbox provides useful grounding. A hardware design that prioritizes cover-screen AI access rather than burying it three menus deep is a meaningful product decision, not a checkbox feature.

Skip it if: Samsung ecosystem integration is a hard requirement, or the premium price is genuinely out of range. For everyone else, this is the default clamshell recommendation with no asterisks attached.

Motorola Razr 60 Ultra on Amazon →

🥈 Best Budget: Motorola Razr 60 (~$699)

At $699.99 in the US and £799 in the UK, the standard Razr 60 is where the clamshell experience becomes accessible to a much broader audience. The foldable form factor, cover screen utility, and Motorola's software layer all carry over from the Ultra. What changes is the processor tier and camera ceiling — genuine differences on paper that most buyers won't push against in everyday scenarios.

The value argument is blunt: the Galaxy Z Flip 7 costs $1,100; the Razr 60 costs $699.99. That's a $400 gap. For that spread to be justified, the Samsung would need to deliver substantially better real-world performance — and stuff.tv's 4/5 rating on the Z Flip 7 (versus the Razr 60 Ultra's 5/5) makes that case hard to construct. For anyone entering the clamshell category for the first time, this is the one most people should buy.

Motorola Razr 60 on Amazon →

foldable flip phone folded closed - clamshell smartphone

Photo by Bunny Lau on Unsplash

The Samsung Options: Z Flip 7 and Z Flip 7 FE

The Galaxy Z Flip 7 launched at $1,100/£1,049 with a 4.1-inch cover screen and an Exynos 2500 chipset. stuff.tv rated it 4/5 — solid, with the pointed note that the performance doesn't match the asking price. Samsung's genuine advantage is ecosystem coherence: Galaxy earbuds, tablets, and smart home devices integrate in ways that Motorola can't fully replicate, and buyers already embedded in that ecosystem will feel that pull clearly.

The more compelling Samsung story in 2026 is the Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE at £849. Seven years of software and security updates — longer than most people hold any single phone — makes it the de facto choice for buyers who genuinely prioritize longevity over peak specs. If the plan is to run a device into 2031 and still receive timely security patches, the FE's support window is a meaningful differentiator that no current Motorola clamshell matches.

My read: the Z Flip 7 flagship is the hardest sell in this category. At $1,100, the value case against Motorola's lineup doesn't close without a brand-loyalty argument doing most of the heavy lifting. The FE is the smarter Samsung bet for most non-loyalists who still prefer the Galaxy ecosystem.

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 on Amazon → | Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE on Amazon →

Side-by-Side: How They Differ

The price spread across current clamshells — from $499 to $1,100 — is wider than it looks on a spec sheet, and the distance between each tier demands real justification.

Nubia Flip 3$499Motorola Razr 60$699Galaxy Z Flip 7$1,100Launch price (USD) — as of June 13, 2026

Chart: Price comparison across major 2026 clamshell foldables (USD). Source: manufacturer and retailer pricing as of June 13, 2026.

What the $601 gap between the Nubia Flip 3 and the Galaxy Z Flip 7 actually buys: brand equity, deeper Samsung ecosystem integration, and a cover screen that is 0.1 inches larger. What it does not clearly deliver, based on stuff.tv's comparative ratings, is proportionally better real-world performance. The Razr 60 Ultra earns the category's top score without the Samsung premium attached — which is the rarest kind of value in any product segment.

Counterpoint Research Associate Director Liz Lee framed the broader context in the firm's 2026 foldable market outlook: "Foldables still represent only a small fraction of the overall smartphone market, suggesting the category has considerable room for expansion as vendors continue improving device durability, usability, and software experiences." That long-term signal is genuinely bullish. The short-term caveat: today's buyers are still paying a form-factor premium, which makes picking the right tier more consequential than in the mature candybar segment.

Which Fits Your Situation

Choose the Motorola Razr 60 Ultra if you want the single best clamshell without compromise — 5/5 hardware, Snapdragon 8 Elite processing, and a 4-inch 165Hz cover display that actually earns its screen real estate.

Choose the Motorola Razr 60 if $699 is the ceiling. This is the one most people should buy: the full flip phone experience at a price that doesn't require a justification conversation with yourself.

Choose the Nubia Flip 3 if the hard ceiling is closer to $499. First clamshell foldable to break the $500 barrier, adequate for everyday use, no flagship chip expectations required.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE if long-term software support is your primary variable and you're already running Samsung hardware. Seven years of security updates is a legitimate hold-it-forever argument that stands on its own.

Skip the Galaxy Z Flip 7 flagship unless Samsung ecosystem lock-in is a firm non-negotiable. At $1,100, the value case against Motorola's current lineup doesn't close without brand loyalty doing most of the work.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long do flip phones last with daily use?

Current flagship clamshells are rated for 200,000 folds, which translates to more than five years at 100 folds per day. Combined with IP48 water and dust resistance now standard across flagship models, the durability concerns that made early foldables a hard sell have been substantially addressed as of 2026.

What is the cheapest flip phone in 2026?

The Nubia Flip 3, which debuted in January 2026 at $499, is the most affordable clamshell foldable currently available — the first to break the $500 barrier. It runs a MediaTek chipset and delivers the clamshell form factor without flagship pricing attached.

Which is better: flip phone or fold phone?

For productivity, book-style fold phones hold the clear advantage. Counterpoint Research data shows book-style devices command 65% of the foldable market in 2026, up from 52% in 2025, because the larger internal screen supports more use cases. Flip phones win on portability and style. If expanded screen real estate is the primary driver, a fold phone is the cleaner choice; if compact carry and form factor are the priority, clamshells remain the better fit.

Are flip phones worth it in 2026?

At the $499–$699 range — the Nubia Flip 3 or the Motorola Razr 60 — yes. The clamshell form factor offers a genuinely distinctive experience at prices that have come down meaningfully, and the durability improvements are real. At $1,100 for the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7, the value case requires ecosystem justification to close. The category is legitimate; the pricing at the premium end still demands scrutiny before you commit.

Disclaimer: Product rankings are based on publicly available reviews, specifications, and editorial analysis from third-party sources including stuff.tv and Counterpoint Research. We earn a small commission on qualifying Amazon purchases at no extra cost to you. This post does not represent independent product testing. Research based on publicly available sources current as of June 13, 2026.

Best Laptops Compared: MacBook Air M5 vs Surface Laptop 7

Smart Picks Daily is on NewsLens Read all 22 AI channels in one free app  App Store ▶ Google Play ...